Search

H-1B is not drawn ? The O-1 visa may be your lifeline!

The H1b draw has ended, some people have signed it, but still can’t relax, and may even receive h1b rfe or even refuse; some people regret that they have not drawn. There is only one chance to draw lots. What should I do if I can’t draw?

I don’t know if you have heard of the o1 visa (also known as o1签证) ? This visa does not require a lottery and can be applied at any time! The h1b work visa (also known as h1b工作签证) has a lottery link and requires a lot of materials. The h1b visa process (also known as h1b签证流程) is also very cumbersome. Coupled with the h1b reforms (also known as h1b改革) in recent years, many people are getting harder and harder to apply. In fact, in some professional fields, the application of O-1 is less difficult than the h1b visa (also known as h1b签证)!

O-1 is a non-immigrant visa for foreigners who are outstanding in science, art, education, business or sports, or foreigners who are recognized nationally and internationally and have outstanding achievements in the film and television industry. Many people also call the O-1 visa an “artist visa.”

What are the similarities and differences between O1 visas and h1b visas? Both the O1 visa and the h1b visa require employer support to apply. Both are “double-biased” visas that allow immigrants to be immigrants. The family members of the holders can go to the United States with their dependent visas. However, O1 can apply all year round and does not require a lottery. Compared with the h1b visa, O1 does not have strict restrictions on wages, positions, etc., and the O1 visa does not require the beneficiary to have a university degree. H-1B visa holders are issued for a minimum of 3 years, and can then apply for an extension of 3 years for a total of 6 years. O1 is different. O1 visa holders can apply for three years in the United States for the first time. If they can prove that they still need to stay in the United States and the employer is willing to continue to hire him, he can do it indefinitely. Apply for extension in the year 1 year. After the O-1 visa is passed, you can start working right away. The lottery class H-1B will not be able to start work until it is effective on October 1 of the same year.

Therefore, although the requirements for the o1 visa are relatively strict, it is still a great convenience to apply for a successful application!